Parker v. Comm'r
[…] That establishes a nexus between the contract value and petitioner’s business of being a district manager. Petitioners argue that the agreement created a franchise, which petitioner transferred back to the companies. The agreement contains no language establishing a franchise, nor do we believe that the agreement, which gives petitioner the right to render personal services as a district manager, establishes a franchise within the meaning of section 1253(b)(1).2 See Clark v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1994-278 (implicitly rejecting the argument that a district manager with Farmers Insurance Companies relinquished a franchise in 2 Sec. 1253(b)(1) provides: “The term ‘franchise’ includes an agreement which gives one of the parties to the agreement the right to distribute, sell, or provide goods, services, or facilities, within a specified area.” - 12 - consideration of the payment of a contract value amount). Petitioners have failed to introduce evidence of vendible assets or show language referencing a contract of sale. That is sufficient for us to conclude that petitioner received no payment for any property. See Schelble v.