Butler v. Comm'r
[…] Petitioners contend that respondent erred by relying on the UFTA to determine whether the transfer was fraudulent rather than section 302A.551 of the Minnesota Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA), Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 302A.551 (West 1985), to determine whether the distribution was illegal. Section 513.45 of UFTA provides that a transfer is fraudulent as to a present creditor if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 513.45. Similarly section 302A.551, subdivision 1, of the MBCA provides that a distribution is illegal if the corporation is unable “to pay its - 16 - debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution”. Minn Stat. Ann. sec. 302A.551, subdiv. 1. Respondent has established that Butler and McGraw caused Metro to avoid paying taxes they knew to be owing. Scott v. Commissioner, 117 F.2d 36 (8th Cir. 1941); Hagaman v. Commissioner, 100 T.C. 180, 183 (1993).