Hawkins v. Comm'r
[…] matter, that the attorney was a member of the bar of the State of

Nevada, but that the attorney would have refused to pay the fee



4
   RFRA originally defined the term “exercise of religion” as
“the exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the
Constitution”. 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-2(4)(1994). The Religious
Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), Pub.
L. 106-274, 114 Stat. 803-807, currently codified at 42 U.S.C.
secs. 2000cc to 2000cc-5 (2000), amended certain provisions of
RFRA, including the definition of “exercise of religion”. RLUIPA
secs. 7(a)(3), 8(7)(a). RLUIPA amends RFRA so that “exercise of
religion” now means “religious exercise, as defined in section
2000cc-5 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-2(4) (2000).
“Religious exercise”, for purposes of RFRA, is defined to include
“any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or
central to, a system of religious belief.” RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C.
sec. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
                                - 8 -
required to appear before the Court.    Nevertheless, the attorney

was not present at the hearing.

     On this record, we find that Rules 24 and 200 did not place