Hawkins v. Comm'r
[…] The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), Pub. L. 106-274, 114 Stat. 803-807, currently codified at 42 U.S.C. secs. 2000cc to 2000cc-5 (2000), amended certain provisions of RFRA, including the definition of “exercise of religion”. RLUIPA secs. 7(a)(3), 8(7)(a). RLUIPA amends RFRA so that “exercise of religion” now means “religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-2(4) (2000). “Religious exercise”, for purposes of RFRA, is defined to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000cc-5(7)(A). - 8 - required to appear before the Court. Nevertheless, the attorney was not present at the hearing. On this record, we find that Rules 24 and 200 did not place a substantial burden on petitioners’ exercise of religion.