Richard V. Vermazen, for petitio
[…] effectively the settlor of all property of Trust A and eliminated
the distinction of his former property or hers.”2 A fortiori,
the estate alleges that as sole settlor of Trust A, decedent was
unable to grant a power of appointment to herself over the
property therein.
Yet, the estate has cited no California authority indicating
that courts of that State would disregard the actual parties and
the express drafting of the instrument at issue. Additionally,
as respondent points out, the definitions with respect to powers
of appointment contained in Cal. Prob. Code section 610 (West
2002) appear to contemplate that an individual’s retained power
to direct disposition of his or her property would be
characterized as a power of appointment. See Cal. Prob. Code
sec. 610(e) (“‘Donor’ means the person who creates or reserves a
power of appointment.”); Cal. Prob. Code sec. 610(d) (“‘Donee’
2
See supra note 1.
- 24 -
means the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in
whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.”).
D. Conclusion
We conclude that decedent’s execution of the document
entitled “POWER OF APPOINTMENT”, which became effective upon and
by reason of her death, constituted an acceptance of the property
in Trust A within the meaning of section 2518. Consequently, the