T.C. Memo. 2003-224
[…] Property ($156,300) = fair market value of the Angel-Royse
Property ($312,600) x Mr. McLaughlin’s interest (50 percent).
41
Amount realized ($101,009) = value of Mr. McLaughlin’s
interest in the Angel-Royse Property ($156,300) + discharge by
Mr. McLaughlin of petitioner’s debt ($15,250) + assumption by Mr.
McLaughlin of real estate taxes ($1,251) - petitioner’s
assumption of Mr. McLaughlin’s share of the liabilities
associated with the Angel-Royse Property ($68,622) - property
taxes ($3,170). Gain on exchange ($60,709) = amount realized
($101,009) - basis ($40,300).
42
Sec. 731(a)(1) provides that in the case of a distribution
by a partnership to a partner “gain shall not be recognized to
such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed
exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the
partnership immediately before the distribution”.
- 62 -
Property and the Arrowhead Lakes Subdivision lots.43 However,
the form of ownership of the Arrowhead Lakes Subdivision lots was
clearly a trust and not a partnership. Moreover, petitioner
stipulated that he was the 100-percent beneficiary of the
Arrowhead lots held in trust by Mr.