T.C. Memo. 2003-224
[…] $5,387, and $2,371, on his Forms 1040 for 1985, 1986, 1987, and
1988, respectively. Those amounts were computed on the basis of
petitioner’s net profits, which he reported from his real estate
business: Net profits of $7,882, $4,138, $44,219, and $18,208,
for 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1988, respectively.
OPINION
Section 1401 imposes a percentage tax on self-employment
income of every individual. See Baker v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2001-283. Self-employment income is defined as “the net
earnings from self-employment derived by an individual * * *
during any taxable year”. Sec. 1402(b). The term “net earnings
- 117 -
from self-employment” is defined as “the gross income derived by
an individual from any trade or business carried on by such
individual, less the deductions * * * which are attributable to
such trade or business”. Sec. 1402(a).
Respondent determined self-employment taxes on the basis of
petitioner’s income from his real estate business. The
applicable percentage for each of the tax years at issue was
applied to the maximum amount of self-employment earnings subject