T.C. Memo. 2003-317
[…] See 11 U.S.C.
sec. 523(a)(1)(B)(ii).10 Accordingly, the Appeals officer
correctly determined that respondent could proceed with
collection. We shall therefore grant respondent’s motion for
summary judgment.
To reflect the foregoing,
An appropriate order
and decision will be entered.
10
None of the cases we have found dealing with 11 U.S.C.
sec. 523(a)(1)(B)(ii) has addressed a situation where the return
was filed late and after the bankruptcy petition date. The plain
language of the section, however, as well as its legislative
history support that sec. 523(a)(1)(B)(ii) is not limited to late
returns filed within the 2-year period preceding the petition,
but also includes late returns filed after the petition date.
See S. Rept. 95-989, at 78 (1978) (“The late return rule applies
* * * to late returns filed after the petition in Title 11 was
filed”).