Maciel v. Comm'r
[…] “The determination of whether an expenditure satisfies the requirements of section 162 is a question of fact.” Shea v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 183, 186 (1999). The taxpayer has the burden of proving that he is entitled to deductions. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435 (1934). All deductible expenses are subject to substantiation. Secs. 274(d), 6001. The general substantiation requirement is set forth in section 6001 and provides in pertinent part: “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records * * * and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time - 33 - prescribe.”40 The regulations provide that “any person subject to tax * * * shall keep such permanent books of account or records, * * * as are sufficient to establish the amount of * * * deductions”. Sec. 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs.