Frey v. Comm'r
[…] whether you had any authority to send me the notice in the first

   place.

           *   *   *   *   *   *   *

   Let me further point out that IR Code Sections 6001 and 6011 (as

   identified in the 1040 Privacy Act) notify me that I need only

2004 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 89">*101    "comply with regulations." Nothing in the Privacy Act    Notice or in the above statutes informs me that I have to

   "comply" with, or pay attention to, letters and/or

   alleged "determinations" sent to me by various and

   sundry employees of the IRS.

   Please note that Section 6212 states that "If the Secretary

   determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax

   . . . he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency, etc.,

   etc., etc." However, the "Notice" I received was not

   sent by the Secretary, but by Gwen A Krauss, who is identified

   as being the Director of the IRS Service Center in Chamblee,

   Georgia, and I have no way of knowing whether she has been