Frey v. Comm'r
[…] appropriately raised at a CDP hearing -- since, if the appeals

   officer can not identify any statute that requires us "to

   pay" income taxes, how can he approve an IRS lien on

   our property in connection with a tax the payment for which he

   can not find shown in any law?

           *   *   *   *   *   *   *

   8) We maintain that there is no law that authorizes the IRS

   to claim that we owe more in income taxes2004 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 89">*112 * * * than the

   "zeros" we reported on our income tax returns for those

   years [1996, 1997, and 1999].

     * * * Section 6201(a)(2)(A) further provides that with

   respect to taxes "payable by stamp," the Secretary is

   authorized "to estimate the amount of tax which has been

   omitted to be paid" by stamp. However, we cannot find

   any provision in Code Section 6201 or any other Code

   Section that authorizes the Secretary (let alone the IRS) to

   similarly "estimate the amount of tax" which we

   allegedly omitted from our 1996[, 1997, and 1999] tax returns.