Frey v. Comm'r
[…] It does so in at least two places. a) In one place, it states that I need only file a return for “any tax” I may be “liable” for. Since no Code Section makes me “liable” for income taxes, this provision notifies me that I do not have to file an income tax return. b) In another place, it directs me to Code Section 6001. This section provides, in relevant part, that “Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person by notice served on such person; or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for the tax under this title.”