GILMORE v. COMMISSIONER
[…] Total spousal maintenance to be paid monthly by this order is $1,752 per month pursuant to the terms noted above. Pursuant to the Amended Order and 42 U.S.C. section 659 (2000),3 the Defense Finance and Accounting Service, Cleveland Center, Garnishment Operations, paid Ms. Warriner $1,752 per month of petitioner’s military retirement pension between June 3 The United States is required to withhold moneys due from the United States to any individual, including members of the Armed Forces, to enforce the legal obligations of any individual to provide alimony or child support. 42 U.S.C. sec. 659(a) (2000). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. sec. 659(i)(3)(B)(ii), alimony does not include “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.” - 7 - and December 1996, the total being $12,264, as required by paragraph 3c.