122 T.C. No. 20
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1997-91. However, all of those cases
either began as chapter 7 liquidations or were converted from
- 21 -
chapter 11 reorganizations to chapter 7 liquidations and are thus
distinguishable from the current case. In addition, the question
of whether a “termination” occurred before the closing of the
estate was not squarely presented in any of those cases.
Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, like section 1398,
provides for the succession of tax attributes from the estate to
the debtor in cases under chapter 7 or 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: “After such a
case is closed or dismissed, the debtor shall succeed to any tax
attribute to which the estate succeeded under paragraph (1) of
this subsection but that was not utilized by the estate.” 11
U.S.C. sec. 346. Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code is
unambiguous and provides for the transfer of tax attributes after
the bankruptcy case is closed. As we have already noted, the