123 T.C. No. 7
[…] see United States v. Mississippi, supra (holding that 20 U.S.C.
sec. 1717 did not provide an association with the unconditional
right to intervene in a school desegregation case);10 7C Wright &
Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure, sec. 1906, at 245 (2d ed.
1986) (suggesting that section 7424 does not provide the United
States with an unconditional right to intervene in cases
8
(...continued)
“Representatives of employees of a carrier, duly designated as
such, may intervene and be heard in any proceeding arising under
this Act affecting such employees.”
9
28 U.S.C. sec. 2403(a) provided in pertinent part:
In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the
United States to which the United States or any agency,
officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the
constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the
public interest is drawn in question, the court shall
certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall
permit the United States to intervene for presentation
of evidence * * * and for argument on the question of
constitutionality.
10
20 U.S.C. sec. 1717 provided in pertinent part:
A parent or guardian of a child * * * transported
to a public school in accordance with a court order * *
* may seek to reopen or intervene in the further
implementation of such court order, currently in