Johnston v. Comm'r
[…] Regs. Roberts v. Commissioner, supra at 370 n.7. This Court likewise has upheld collection action where taxpayers were provided with literal transcripts of account (so-called MFTRAX). See, e.g., Frank v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2003-88; Swann v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2003-70. The November 19, 2002, letter to petitioner from Mr. Tracy enclosed copies of transcripts of account for the relevant years. Furthermore, petitioner’s argument with regard to section 6204 is groundless. Section 6204(a) addresses supplemental assessments and specifies: “The Secretary may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.” Section - 17 - 6204(b) renders supplemental assessment of deficiencies subject to the restrictions of section 6213. Section 6204 has no bearing here in that respondent assessed petitioner’s liabilities for each year in issue on February 12, 2001, after following standard deficiency procedures.