124 T.C. No. 5
[…] and it governs forfeiture in cases involving convictions for
money laundering. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. sec. 982(a)(1)
provides:
Sec. 982 Criminal Forfeiture.
(a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person
convicted of an offense in violation of * * * [18
U.S.C. secs. 1956 or 1957] shall order that the person
forfeit to the United States any property, real or
personal, involved in such offense, or any property
traceable to such property.
The seizure of property forfeited under 18 U.S.C. sec.
982(a)(1) and any judicial proceeding relating to the forfeiture
are governed by 21 U.S.C. sec. 853 (2000) (except subsection (d)
thereof). 18 U.S.C. sec. 982(b)(1). Title 21, U.S.C. sec.
853(c), addresses third party transfers and provides as follows:
Sec. 853(c). Third party transfers.
All right, title, and interest in property
described in * * * [18 U.S.C. sec. 982] vests in the
United States upon the commission of the act giving
rise to forfeiture under * * * [18 U.S.C. sec. 982].
Any such property that is subsequently transferred to a
person other than the defendant may be the subject of a
special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be
- 13 -
ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the
transferee establishes in a hearing pursuant to
subsection (n) of this section that he is a bona fide
purchaser for value of such property who at the time of
purchase was reasonably without cause to believe that
the property was subject to forfeiture under this
section.
Title 21 U.S.C. sec. 853(n)(1), provides that, following the
entry of an order of forfeiture, the United States shall give
notice of the order, and section 853(n)(2) thereof provides that
any person, “other than the defendant”, asserting a legal
interest in the property ordered to be forfeited, has 30 days to
petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of
his alleged interest. Following the District Court’s disposition
of any petitions filed under 21 U.S.C. sec. 853(n)(2), or, if
none are filed, after the close of the period for filing such
petitions, 21 U.S.C. sec. 853(n)(7) provides “the United States
shall have clear title to property that is the subject of the
order of forfeiture and may warrant good title to any subsequent
purchaser or transferee.”
II. Arguments of the Parties
The essence of petitioner’s argument is that he satisfied
the 1996 tax liability with the $2 million remittance before he
forfeited to the United States his ownership rights in the
laundered funds (the source of the $2 million remittance).