Berry v. Comm'r
[…] Under California law, a surviving parent is entitled to custody of his or her children, Cal. Fam. Code sec. 3010(b) (West 2004), even if the predeceasing parent had been awarded sole custody. In re Guardianship of Donaldson, 223 Cal. Rptr. 707, 708-709 (Ct. App. 1986); see Hogoboom & King, Cal. Prac. Guide: Fam. Law, sec. 17:247 (2004 ed.). Accordingly, even if petitioner had not been awarded joint legal and joint physical custody of the children, he would be entitled to immediate custody upon Carmen’s death. Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 9:2-5 (West 2002) (upon the death of the custodial parent, the care and custody of the children “shall not revert to the surviving parent without an order or judgment of the Superior Court to that effect”).