Berry v. Comm'r
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code sec. 4066 (West 2004) (orders complying with the statewide uniform guideline for child support may be phrased in terms of family support “as long as the amount is adjusted to reflect the effect of additional 20 Former Cal. Civ. Code sec. 139 is the immediate statutory predecessor of former Cal. Civ. Code sec. 4801(b), which is the immediate statutory predecessor of Family Code sec. 4337. - 24 - deductibility”).21 Accordingly, one could argue that the Family Code should be interpreted consistently with that intent whenever (as is the case with Family Code section 4337) such an interpretation would not do violence to the plain language of the statute. Cf. Cal. Fam. Code sec. 4075 (West 2004) (provisions regarding the statewide uniform guideline for child support “shall not be construed to affect the treatment of spousal support and separate maintenance payments pursuant to Section 71 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954”). Because, as discussed infra, we conclude that petitioner’s family support payments qualify as deductible alimony without regard to Family Code section 4337, we need not decide whether a California court would adopt that interpretive approach. d.