Berry v. Comm'r
[…] The reference in Family Code section 4337 to “support of the other party” dates from 1951, 30 years before the 18 (...continued) concluded, without discussion, that Family Code sec. 4337 “pertains only to spousal support orders and * * * does not address family support payments.” Contrary to petitioner’s assertion, we did not conclude otherwise in Ambrose v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-128. 19 Family Code sec. 4330(a) provides that, in ordering a party to pay for the “support of the other party”, the court is to “[take] into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” Family Code sec. 4320 lists circumstances the court is to consider “[i]n ordering spousal support under this part”. - 23 - California legislature created the concept of family support. See Hilton v. McNitt, 315 P.2d 1, 3 (Cal. 1957); see also 1951 Cal.