42 B.T.A. 1248 (1940); Ardbern Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] treatment in express congressional authorizations to engage in
the process of rulemaking or adjudication that produces
regulations.” 533 U.S. at 229 (2001). It then lists, among
other cases to prove that point, Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co v.
Commissioner, 523 U.S. 382 (1998), a case in which we were
reversed after invalidating a regulation issued under section
7805(a).16
16
Mead, 533 U.S. at 230 n.12. Many, perhaps most, of the
cases cited in that footnote involve general authority
regulations. E.g. Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care,
Inc., 529 U.S. 1 (2000)[issued under 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395cc(b)(2)
(“Secretary may [act] * * * as may be specified in
regulations”)]; United States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380
(1999)[issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1502(a) (Secretary may
“establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not
inconsistent with the law”)]; AT&T Corp. v. Ia. Util. Bd., 525
U.S. 366 (1999)[issued under 47 U.S.C. sec. 201(b) (“Commissioner
may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)];
United States v. O’Hagan, 521 U.S. 642 (1997)[issued under 15
U.S.C. sec. 78j(b) (authorizing “rules and regulations as the