42 B.T.A. 1248 (1940); Ardbern Co. v. Commissioner,
[…] (as
amended by the Foreign Investors Tax Act of 1966) 871(d)(3),
981(d). As to the latter legislation, see, e.g., 1986 Code secs.
6033(b), 6036, 6038(a)(2), 6038A(a), 6038B(a), 6039C(c)(4),
6039D(a) and (c), 6039F(a)(1), 6045(d), 6047(b), 6050A(a),
6050K(a), 6053(c)(1), 6059(c), 6081(b), 6096(c), 6103(f)(4)(A)
and (B) and (p)(1), 6104(a)(1)(A), 6157(a)(2), 6164(b),
6166(b)(7), 6167(a), 6201(a), 6205(a)(1) and (b), 6230(i),
6302(c), 6324A(a) for instances where Congress upon enactment of
the 1986 Code used both words in a single provision in subtitle F
(then secs. 6001 through 7872); see also 1986 Code sec. 6039(a)
(stating the specific time by which a “written statement” must be
furnished “in such manner and setting forth such information as
the Secretary may by regulations prescribe”).
We believe that Congress acted intentionally and purposely
when it included both “time” and “manner” in single sections of
-61-
the referenced statutes but omitted the word “time” in favor of
only the word “manner” in other single sections of those