T.C. Memo. 2006-69
[…] proven fraud on the part of Mr. Richardson for the reasons
explained above, assessment of petitioners’ 1996 and 1997 tax
liabilities is not barred by the statute of limitations.
Petitioners’ intonations at various junctures that
Mrs. Richardson is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
statute of limitations grounds are without legal basis or merit.
VII. Relief From Joint and Several Liability
Notwithstanding the Court’s rulings on the foregoing issues,
petitioners assert that Mrs. Richardson is in any event entitled
to relief from joint and several liability under section
6015(b)(1). As a general rule, section 6013(d)(3) provides that
- 63 -
“if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the
aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall
be joint and several.” An exception to such joint and several
liability exists, however, for spouses able to satisfy the
statutory requirements for relief set forth in section 6015.
Section 6015 authorizes three types of relief. Subsection
(b) provides a form of relief available to all joint filers and