T.C. Memo. 2006-69
[…] reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would do under the
circumstances.’” Freytag v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 849, 887
(1987) (quoting Marcello v. Commissioner, 380 F.2d 499, 506 (5th
Cir. 1967), affg. on this issue 43 T.C. 168 (1964) and T.C. Memo.
1964-299), affd. 904 F.2d 1011 (5th Cir. 1990), affd. 501 U.S.
868 (1991). Pursuant to regulations, “‘Negligence’ also includes
- 59 -
any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records or
to substantiate items properly.” Sec. 1.6662-3(b)(1), Income Tax
Regs.
An exception to the section 6662(a) penalty is set forth in
section 6664(c)(1) and reads: “No penalty shall be imposed under
this part with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is
shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that
the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.”
Regulations interpreting section 6664(c) state:
The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with
reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-
by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts
and circumstances. * * * Generally, the most important