T.C. Memo. 2006-90
[…] effect by subtracting it from the numerator of the settlement
fraction rather than adding it to the denominator.
9. Release of Lien on the Thompsons’
Property and Other Intangible Benefits
On February 8, 1982, respondent had filed a notice of
Federal tax lien for the unpaid balance due of $23,385.78 for the
Thompsons’ taxable year 1978, which did not involve the
64
Rule 148(a) states: “Any witness summoned to a hearing or
trial, or whose deposition is taken, shall receive the same fees
and mileage as witnesses in the United States District Courts.”
Rule 148(b) refers to sec. 7457(b)(1), which provides in turn:
“In the case of witnesses for the Secretary, such payments [of
fees, mileage and expenses] shall be made by the Secretary out of
any moneys appropriated for the collection of internal revenue
taxes”.
- 124 -
disallowance of any Kersting deductions. As detailed in
respondent’s records, the Thompsons made a number of payments on
the liability, which was finally satisfied in September 1987.
Under section 6325(a)(1), the IRS was required to issue a