nondeficiency stand-alone petitions. Ewing v. Commissioner,
[…] unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either).”
Billings and the Commissioner stipulated that he did not
qualify for relief under either section 6015(b) or (c) because no
deficiency was ever asserted against him and his wife. They were
right to do so, because both those subsections require a
deficiency as a condition of relief. See, e.g., Block v.
- 9 -
Commissioner, 120 T.C. 62, 66 (2003). Understanding why the
Billingses owed tax but had no “deficiency” after they filed
their amended return requires a bit of explanation: Section
6211(a) defines a “deficiency” as the “amount by which the tax
imposed * * * exceeds * * * the amount shown as the tax by the
taxpayer upon his return.” (Emphasis added.) The Code itself
doesn’t tell us what effect the filing of an amended return has,
but the related regulation does. It states that “[a]ny amount
shown as additional tax on an ‘amended return’ * * * filed after
the due date of the return, shall be treated as an amount shown