Vasquez v. Comm'r
[…] As we have noted (supra note 22) petitioner’s contention (c), relating to the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, does not add anything to the force of his argument. Finally, we are mystified by petitioner’s citation of the Haas & Associates opinion, in which the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed our holding that the taxpayer therein was not entitled to an award of litigation costs. Notwithstanding our rejection of all of petitioner’s contentions, we conclude that petitioner does qualify under section 301.7430-1(f)(2), Proced. & Admin. Regs., which provides as follows: (f) Exception to requirement that party pursue administrative remedies. If the conditions set forth in paragraphs (f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(3), or (f)(4) of this section are satisfied, a party’s administrative remedies within the Internal Revenue Service shall be deemed to have been exhausted for purposes of section 7430. * * * * * * * (2) In the case of a petition in the Tax Court-- (i) The party did not receive a notice of proposed deficiency (30-day letter) prior to the issuance of the statutory notice and the failure to receive such notice was not due to actions of the party (such as a failure - 49 - to supply requested information or a current mailing address to the district director or service center having jurisdiction over the tax matter); and (ii) The party does not refuse to participate in an Appeals office conference while the case is in docketed status. As respondent concedes, petitioner did not receive a “30-day letter”. Respondent contends this failure was “because he [petitioner] failed to supply the supporting information requested in the May 16, 2003 letter”. As we have detailed in our findings (supra text at note 7) the May 16, 2003,