T.C. Memo. 2007-44
[…] The Form
4340 indicates that respondent prepared a substitute for return
on March 11, 2005. The record also includes an Individual Master
File Tax Module for petitioner dated September 19, 2005; the Form
4549, Income Tax Examination Changes, pertaining to petitioner’s
2003 tax year and dated April 8, 2005; and a Form 13496, IRC
Section 6020(b) Certification, pertaining to petitioner’s 2003
tax year and dated April 8, 2005.
A return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b) is
treated as “the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of
determining the amount of the addition” under section 6651(a)(2).
Sec. 6651(g)(2); Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. No. 200
(2006). The return must satisfy the requirements of section
6020(b), which provides as follows:
SEC. 6020(b). Execution of Return by Secretary.--
(1) Authority of secretary to execute return.--If
any person fails to make any return required by any
- 10 -
internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at
the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or
otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary
shall make such return from his own knowledge and from
such information as he can obtain through testimony or
otherwise.
(2) Status of returns.--Any return so made and
subscribed by the secretary shall be prima facie good
and sufficient for all legal purposes.
We have on several occasions addressed what constitutes a
section 6020(b) return. See Wheeler v. Commissioner, supra. In
Wheeler, we noted that the Commissioner’s burden of production
with respect to the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax requires