T.C. Memo. 2007-61
[…] within the scope of the statutory scheme. Id. Tex. Prob. Code
Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions,
as follows:
Sec. 437. Ownership as Between Parties and Others
The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this
code that concern beneficial ownership as between
parties * * * of multiple-party accounts, are relevant
only to controversies between these persons and their
- 16 -
creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on
the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined
by the terms of account contracts.
Next, the just-referenced Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 438,
entitled “Ownership During Lifetime”, directs in subsection (a)
(hereinafter TPC 438(a)) thereof: “A joint account belongs,
during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion
to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless
there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent”.
Finally, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 439 completes the general
structure, governing rights of survivorship and disposition of
sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint
account.
II. Analysis
Given the foregoing backdrop, the outcome of the instant