T.C. Summary Opinion 2007-48
[…] compensation of officers as indicated on Schedule E, section
(f). Accordingly, we cannot conclude that there is merit in any
of petitioner’s arguments with respect to its completed
Schedules E.
Petitioner next argues that the 172 shares of treasury
stock should be factored into the ownership test as described in
section 448(d)(2)(B) and section 1.448-1T(e)(5)(i), Temporary
Income Tax Regs., 52 Fed. Reg. 22766 (June 16, 1987), as the
- 8 -
shares held a ‘contra value’ to petitioner in both tax years of
$53,999. We disagree.
New York Business Corporation Law sec. 102(a)(14) (McKinney
2003) defines treasury shares as: “shares which have been
issued, have been subsequently acquired, and are retained
uncancelled by the corporation. Treasury shares are issued
shares, but not outstanding shares, and are not assets.”
Petitioner argues that even though it purchased the
acquired shares, and the shares remain uncanceled, they
nonetheless have a ‘contra value’, and, while not assets, the
shares are still held “by value” in accordance with section
448(d)(2)(B) and section 1.448-1T(e)(5)(i), Temporary Income Tax