T.C. Memo. 2008-221
[…] Petitioner and her daughters did
not, however, execute the Dimar agreement until December 15,
1998. As stated, respondent argues that execution of a
partnership agreement is a condition precedent to the formation
of a limited partnership pursuant to New York partnership law.
See N.Y. Pship. Law sec. 121-201(a). He argues, therefore, that
Dimar did not come into existence until December 15, 1998.3
Petitioner argues that New York partnership law attaches no
limitation to the time in which the partnership agreement must be
executed, and she directs us to the language in N.Y. Pship. Law
sec. 121-201(b) providing that, except in circumstances not
applicable here: “The filing of the certificate shall * * * be
conclusive evidence of the formation of the limited partnership
as of the time of filing or effective date if later”. Noting
that the publication requirement found in N.Y. Pship. Law sec.
121-201 cannot be satisfied until after the certificate of
limited partnership is filed, petitioner argues: “The Act thus
contemplates that a limited partnership may be formed before all
statutory formalities are completed.”