131 T.C. No. 6
[…] jurisdiction to determine petitioner’s tax liability for taxable
year 2001, and we shall deem stricken from paragraph 3 of the
petition the reference to 2001. See Rule 52 (“the Court may
order stricken from any pleading any insufficient claim or * * *
any * * * immaterial [or] impertinent * * * matter”); cf. Fed. R.
- 4 -
Civ. P. 12(f); Bernal v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 102, 103 n.2
(2003).
2. Interest
This Court has only limited jurisdiction to address issues
related to statutory interest. See Bax v. Commissioner, 13 F.3d
54, 56 (2d Cir. 1993). Here petitioner invokes section 6404(e),
which authorizes the Commissioner to “abate the assessment of all
or any part of such interest”. By implication, petitioner
invokes section 6404(h), which authorizes this Court, in certain
circumstances, to “determine whether the Secretary’s failure to
abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion”.
However, the petition seeks not an abatement of interest that has
been assessed but rather “an abatement of any interest which may
be assessed”.2 (Emphasis added.)
The remedy available under section 6404(e) is for the
Commissioner to “abate the assessment” of interest. (Emphasis
added.)