131 T.C. No. 6
[…] section 6320 or 6330 upholding any lien or proposed levy as to
FBAR penalties, nor does he allege any action whatsoever by the
Secretary leading toward the collection of the FBAR penalty.
The Tax Court has no jurisdiction to review the Secretary’s
determination as to petitioner’s liability for FBAR penalties.
As a result, respondent’s motion must be granted, and we shall
deem stricken from the petition paragraphs 5(e) and 67-73, and
the reference to FBAR penalty in the prayer for relief.
To reflect the foregoing,
An appropriate order will be
issued.
6
The definition of the word “tax” in sections 6320, 6321,
6330, and 6331 is broadened by section 6665(a) to include “addi-
tions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by
this chapter [i.e., ch. 68 (secs. 6651-6751)]”; but we are aware
of no statute that would expand “tax” as used in the lien and
levy statutes in Title 26 to include the FBAR penalty of
Title 31. The collection mechanism authorized in the FBAR
statute itself is not lien or levy but “a civil action to recover