131 T.C. No. 6
[…] by 31 U.S.C. sec. 5321(b)(1) to assess the FBAR penalty; no
notice of deficiency is authorized by section 6212(a) nor
required by section 6213(a) before that assessment may be made;
and the penalty therefore falls outside our jurisdiction to
review deficiency determinations.
Petitioner does not allege here that he received any notice
of deficiency for the FBAR penalties, nor does he allege having
4
For example, the “Assessable Penalties” provided under
Chapter 68 (i.e., within Subtitle F, “Procedure and Administra-
tion”) fall outside the deficiency notice regime of sections 6212
to 6214 and thus fall outside this Court’s deficiency
jurisdiction. See, e.g., sec. 6682(c) (“Deficiency Procedures
Not to Apply”); sec. 6703 (“deficiency procedures * * * shall not
apply with respect to the assessment or collection of the
penalties provided by sections 6700, 6701, and 6702”); Van Es v.
Commissioner, 115 T.C. 324, 329 (2000) (the Tax Court does not
have jurisdiction to redetermine liability for sec. 6702
penalties); Wilt v. Commissioner, 60 T.C. 977 (1973) (trust fund
recovery penalties under sec. 6672 fall outside the Tax Court’s
deficiency jurisdiction).