T.C. Memo. 2009-33
[…] deficiency in tax, one result of that decision will typically be
that the taxpayer will owe both the tax deficiency determined and
interest thereon. However, in its deficiency proceedings this
- 10 -
Court is “a court of limited jurisdiction and is not empowered to
decide general questions relating to interest.” Anthony v.
United States, 987 F.2d 670, 672 (10th Cir. 1993). In a
deficiency case brought under section 6213(a), the Tax Court has
jurisdiction over tax, additions to tax, and penalties, but it
does not have jurisdiction over interest issues. Rather,
section 6214 confers on this Court jurisdiction to redetermine a
“deficiency”; and section 6211 defines a “deficiency” as an
amount of “tax”. While section 6601(e)(1) does generally provide
that references to “tax * * * shall be deemed also to refer to
interest imposed by this section on such tax”, the section notes
an explicit exception: “except subchapter B of chapter 63 [i.e.,
sections 6211-6216], relating to deficiency procedures”. See
White v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 209, 213 (1990). Thus, interest
on a tax deficiency is not properly before the Tax Court in a
deficiency case.