Hughes v. Comm'r
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 39-22-522(2) (2000). At the time petitioner granted the conservation easement, the maximum credit allowed was $100,000 per donation. Id. sec. 39-22-522(4)(a). Any unused portion of the credit could generally be carried forward for a maximum of 20 years. Id. sec. 39-22-522(5)(a). In addition, subject to certain limitations, the taxpayer could transfer all or a portion of the credit to another taxpayer. Id. sec. 39-22-522(7). Generally, the credit a taxpayer could use was limited to the net tax liability reported during the tax year; however, if State revenue exceeded certain thresholds, a taxpayer could “elect to have the amount of the credit not used as an offset against income taxes in said income tax year refunded to the taxpayer.” Id. sec. 39-22- 522(5)(b)(I). Mr. Packard disregarded the value of the Colorado State income tax credits.