T.C. Memo. 2009-134
[…] Court observed that in almost every if not every State “[a]
majority shareholder has a fiduciary duty not to misuse his power
by promoting his personal interests at the expense of corporate
interests” and that “the directors also have a fiduciary duty to
- 37 -
promote the interests of the corporation.” Whether petitioner’s
majority shareholders and directors were subject to the laws of
Delaware (the State of petitioner’s incorporation) or Georgia
(the State in which petitioner has its principal offices), they
had fiduciary responsibilities of the type referred to in Byrum.
See Ga. Code Ann. sec. 14-2-830(a) (2003) (enacted in 1981)24 (“A
director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his
duties as a member of a committee: (1) In a manner he believes
in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation”.);
In re Reading Co., 711 F.2d 509, 517 (3d Cir. 1983) (“Under
Delaware law, corporate directors stand in a fiduciary
relationship to their corporation and its stockholders”, and “a
majority shareholder * * * has a fiduciary duty to the
corporation and to its minority shareholders if the majority