Longoria v. Comm'r
[…] Therefore, it was reasonable for Mr. Longoria to rely on that advice, even if the C.P.A. acted unreasonably in dispensing it. As the Supreme Court observed, Most taxpayers are not competent to discern error in the substantive advice of an accountant or attorney. To require the taxpayer to challenge the attorney, to seek a “second opinion,” or to try to monitor counsel on the provisions of the Code himself would nullify the very purpose of seeking the advice of a presumed expert in the first place. Id.; cf. sec. 1.6664-4(c)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs. (“reliance may not be reasonable or in good faith if the taxpayer knew, or reasonably should have known, that the advisor lacked knowledge in the relevant aspects of Federal tax law”). On the basis of the record before us, we find that Mr.