T.C. Memo. 2009-161
[…] Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2004-20. In doing so, the Office of Appeals simply
followed the requirements of section 301.6320-1(e)(1), Proced. &
Admin. Regs., and Rev. Proc. 2003-71, 2003-2 C.B. 517.
Third, it was not an abuse of discretion for the Office of
Appeals to consider Mr. Huntress ineligible for an OIC on the
ground that he had a history of noncompliance with the tax laws
and was not in compliance with current tax obligations. See
Giamelli v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 107, 111-112 (2007). In doing
so, the Office of Appeals followed the requirements of the
- 13 -
regulations. See sec. 301.6320-1(d)(2), Q&A-D8, Proced. & Admin.
Regs. (“the IRS does not consider offers to compromise from
taxpayers who have not filed required returns or have not made
certain required deposits of tax”); see also Internal Revenue
Manual, pt. 5.8.3.4.1 (Sept. 1, 2005), 5.19.1.6.2(3) (June 27,
2005).
Conclusion
On these undisputed facts, we cannot hold that the decision
of the Office of Appeals to sustain the filing of the Federal tax