Samples v. Comm'r
[…] Third, Courts of Appeals have consistently rejected as frivolous the argument that wages are not income. E.g., United States v. Becker, 965 F.2d 383, 389 (7th Cir. 1992); United States v. Connor, 898 F.2d 942, 943-944 (3d Cir. 1990). We agree with respondent. In Rowlee v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 1111, 1119-1122 (1983), this Court thoroughly analyzed, explained, and rejected the same frivolous and groundless arguments made by petitioner. II. Wages and Other Compensation Section 61(a)(1) defines gross income for purposes of calculating taxable income as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items”. Section 61(a)(2) provides for gross income derived from business. Section 1 imposes a tax on taxable income received by an individual. The liability for the payment of the income tax is on the individual earning the income. Lucas v.