Samples v. Comm'r
[…] Petitioner must come forward with evidence sufficient to persuade the Court that respondent’s determination is incorrect or that an exception applies. See Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); see also Higbee v. Commissioner, supra at 447. Petitioner alleged no error in his petition with respect to the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax. Furthermore, he presented no evidence that his failure to file was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. Therefore, we hold that petitioner is liable for the addition to tax pursuant to section 6651(a)(1). C. Section 6651(a)(2) Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax where payment of tax is not timely “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Respondent prepared a substitute for return for 2004 that satisfied section 6020(b). After the substitute return was audited and the parties failed to agree, respondent determined a deficiency of $4,538 which was later increased to $7,136 in an amended answer.