Powers v. Comm'r
[…] Research Associates, Inc. v. Commissioner, 126 T.C. 183, 185-186 (2006). Section 6320(a)(1) requires the Commissioner to “notify in writing the person described in section 6321 of the filing of a notice of lien under section 6323.” Section 6320(a)(2) generally - 15 - sets forth the time and methods under which the Commissioner is required to provide the notice described in section 6320(a)(1). The flush language of section 6320(a)(2) provides that the notice required by section 6320(a)(1) is to be provided not more than 5 business days after the day of the filing of the notice of lien.8 Section 6320(a)(3) describes the information required to be included in the notice described in section 6320(a)(1). Section 6320(a)(3)(B) provides that the notice shall include “the right of the person to request a hearing during the 30-day period beginning on the day after the 5-day period described in paragraph (2)”.9 Section 6320(b) affords taxpayers the right to a hearing before an impartial officer or employee of the Appeals Office. Pursuant to section 6320(b)(2), a taxpayer is entitled to only one hearing regarding the tax period relating to the amount of unpaid tax.