T.C. Memo. 2009-249
[…] the nonrequesting spouse would pay the tax shown due. Morello v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2004-181; Ogonoski v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2004-52; Collier v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-144.
2. Ms. Bruen’s Knowledge or Reason To Know
Respondent contends that Ms. Bruen is not entitled to
innocent spouse relief with respect to any portion of her joint
Federal income tax liabilities for 2002 and 2003, because the
family court had ordered her to pay half of the 2003 tax
- 19 -
liability and she therefore knew or had reason to know that Mr.
Bruen would not pay that half. However, section 6015(f) allows
relief “for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of
either)” (emphasis added), and Revenue Procedure 2003-61, section
4.02, implements this allowance of partial relief. Therefore, to
address respondent’s contention we consider below the distinct
portions of the liability: First, we agree that Ms. Bruen is not