T.C. Memo. 2009-249
[…] governed by a “record rule”, as the Court of Appeals for the
First Circuit holds, the same rule is not warranted for an
innocent spouse case under section 6015(f). We therefore follow
our Porter decisions and apply a de novo standard of review and
scope of review in deciding this case under section 6015(f).
II. Joint and Several Liability and Section 6015(f) Relief
Section 6013(d)(3) provides that if a joint return is filed,
the tax is computed on the taxpayers’ aggregate income, and
liability for the resulting tax is joint and several. See also
sec. 1.6013-4(b), Income Tax Regs. (26 C.F.R.). That is, each
spouse is responsible for the entire joint tax liability.
However, section 6015(f) provides as follows:
10
See Porter v. Commissioner, supra at 120; id. at 134-135
(Thornton, J., concurring).
- 16 -
SEC. 6015(f). Equitable Relief.--Under procedures
prescribed by the Secretary, if--
(1) taking into account all the facts and
circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the
individual liable for any unpaid tax or any
deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such
individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such
liability.
Thus, a taxpayer may be relieved from joint and several liability
under section 6015(f) if, taking into account all the facts and
circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the taxpayer liable.
Except as otherwise provided in section 6015, the taxpayer bears
the burden of proof. See Rule 142(a); Alt v. Commissioner, 119
T.C. 306, 311 (2002), affd. 101 Fed. Appx. 34 (6th Cir. 2004).
In accord with the statutory provision that section 6015(f)