competent evidence. Rule 143(b); e.g., Edwards v. Commissioner,
[…] We, therefore, sustain the five
adjustments remaining at issue.
II. Additions to Tax
A. Introduction
At trial, in response to the Court’s inquiry as to his
defense to the additions to tax, petitioner stated that as his
defense he relied on the fact that he did not have the income in
question. In his memorandum, however, petitioner does otherwise
discuss at least some of the additions to tax. We shall proceed
in disregard of petitioner’s response to the Court’s inquiry at
trial and treat all the additions to tax as being in issue.
B. Burden of Production
In pertinent part, section 7491(c) provides: “the Secretary
shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with
respect to the liability of any individual for any * * * addition
to tax”. The Commissioner’s burden of production under section
7491(c) is to produce evidence that imposing the relevant
addition to tax is appropriate. Swain v. Commissioner, 118 T.C.
358, 363 (2002). The taxpayer bears the burden of introducing
- 9 -