competent evidence. Rule 143(b); e.g., Edwards v. Commissioner,
[…] included in the employee’s gross income, unless they fall within
the exceptions provided in section 105(b) or (c), which exclude
from gross income reimbursement of medical expenses and
compensation for permanent bodily injury, respectively.
Petitioner received a Wage and Income Transcript from the IRS
that shows “Disability” as the “Distribution Code” in connection
with the Form 1099-R petitioner received from Charles Schwab &
Co., Inc., that reports a distribution to him of $26,064.
Nonetheless, petitioner failed to show that he meets the
particular requirements of section 105(c); i.e, that the payment
(1) “constitute[s] payment for the permanent loss or loss of use
of a member or function of * * * [his] body, or * * * [his]
permanent disfigurement” and (2) is “computed with reference to
the nature of the injury without regard to the period” of his
absence from work. Indeed, petitioner has failed to prove that
any of five disputed adjustments involves receipts qualifying for
exclusion from income under either section 105(b) or (c), and he
- 8 -
has also failed to prove that the receipts would be excludable