Hamilton v. Comm'r
[…] Petitioner received a Wage and Income Transcript from the IRS that shows “Disability” as the “Distribution Code” in connection with the Form 1099-R petitioner received from Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., that reports a distribution to him of $26,064. Nonetheless, petitioner failed to show that he meets the particular requirements of section 105(c); i.e, that the payment (1) “constitute[s] payment for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of * * * [his] body, or * * * [his] permanent disfigurement” and (2) is “computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period” of his absence from work.