133 T.C. No. 19
[…] Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. secs. 601-612 (1994).
-27-
Executive Order 12866 requires that the Office of Management
and Budget review proposed “significant regulatory action”. A
regulatory assessment of the temporary regulation at issue was
not conducted because the Department of the Treasury and the IRS
concluded that it was not a “significant regulatory action.” 67
Fed. Reg. 41327 (June 18, 2002). Petitioner argues that the
regulation is a significant regulatory action requiring review.
Petitioner’s contentions are not persuasive. Section 10 of
Executive Order 12866, 3 C.F.R. at 649, states:
Nothing in this Executive order shall affect any
otherwise available judicial review of agency action.
This Executive order is intended only to improve the
internal management of the Federal Government and does
not create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party
against the United States, its agencies or
instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other
person.
Accordingly, petitioner has no right to challenge compliance with
Executive Order 12866. See Michigan v. Thomas, 805 F.2d 176, 187
(6th Cir. 1986); Trawler Diane Marie, Inc. v. Brown, 918 F. Supp.
921, 932 (E.D.N.C. 1995), affd. without published opinion 91 F.3d
134 (4th Cir. 1996).