RHIANNON G. O’DONNABHAIN, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] deduction ‘‘narrowly’’ for over 40 years. Atkinson v. Commis-
sioner, 44 T.C. 39, 49 (1965); Magdalin v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2008–293. This case turns on whether petitioner’s
claimed deductions are barred by the exclusion in section
213(d)(9). If medical deductions are construed narrowly, it
follows that statutory exclusions from medical deduction
should be construed broadly.
This case presents the question whether the cost of surgery
to alter nondisfigured, healthy tissue is deductible when the
surgery is performed to address a mental disorder or disease.
Section 213(d)(9) provides:
(9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
(B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
The majority opinion relies on two of the last four words
to the exclusion of the rest of section 213(d)(9)(B) in allowing
a deduction for petitioner’s genital surgery by concluding
that petitioner suffered from a ‘‘disease’’ and that the genital
surgery in question ‘‘[treated]’’ that disease.
The definition of ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ in subparagraph (B)
begins with surgery ‘‘directed at improving the patient’s
appearance’’. The transformation of petitioner’s genitals was
not directed at improving petitioner’s appearance but rather
was functional. The authorities cited in the majority opinion
for the proposition that genital surgery to treat GID is not
cosmetic surgery support this conclusion. See, e.g., White v.