RHIANNON G. O’DONNABHAIN, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] procedures which are medically necessary and those which are purely cosmetic.
* * * * * * *
* * * Expenses for purely cosmetic procedures that are not medically necessary are, in essence,
voluntary personal expenses, which like other personal expenditures (e.g., food and clothing)
generally should not be deductible in computing taxable income.
* * * * * * *
Continued
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 13:27 May 23, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00018 Fmt 3851 Sfmt 3851 V:\FILES\ODONNA.134 SHEILA
52 134 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (34)
Section 213(d)(9) defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as follows:
SEC. 213(d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
* * * * * * *
(9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure
is necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related
to, a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an
accident or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
(B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph,
the term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully pro-
mote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or dis-
ease.
In sum, section 213(d)(9)(A) provides the general rule that
the term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’
(as defined) unless the surgery is necessary to ameliorate
deformities of various origins. Section 213(d)(9)(B) then
defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as any procedure that is directed
at improving the patient’s appearance but excludes from the
definition any procedure that ‘‘meaningfully [promotes] the
proper function of the body’’ or ‘‘[prevents] or [treats] illness
or disease’’. There appear to be no cases of precedential value
interpreting the cosmetic surgery exclusion of section
213(d)(9). 28
II. The Parties’ Positions
Respondent contends that petitioner’s hormone therapy,
sex reassignment surgery, and breast augmentation surgery
are nondeductible ‘‘cosmetic surgery or other similar proce-
dures’’ 29 under section 213(d)(9) because they were directed
at improving petitioner’s appearance and did not treat an ill-
ness or disease, meaningfully promote the proper function of
the body, or ameliorate a deformity. Although respondent
* * * [U]nder the provision, procedures such as hair removal electrolysis, hair transplants,
lyposuction [sic], and facelift operations generally are not deductible. In contrast, expenses for