RHIANNON G. O’DONNABHAIN, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] It is not
intended, however, that a deduction should be allowed for any expense
that is not incurred primarily for the prevention or alleviation of a physical
or mental defect or illness.
S. Rept. 1631, 77th Cong., 2d sess. 95–96 (1942), 1942–2 C.B.
504, 576–577 (emphasis added); see Stringham v. Commis-
sioner, 12 T.C. 580, 583–584 (1949) (medical care is defined
in broad and comprehensive language, but it does not include
items which are primarily nondeductible personal living
expenses), affd. 183 F.2d 579 (6th Cir. 1950).
The core definition of ‘‘medical care’’ originally set forth in
section 23(x) of the 1939 Code has endured over time and is
currently found in section 213(d)(1)(A), which provides as fol-
lows:
SEC. 213 (d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
(1) The term ‘‘medical care’’ means amounts paid—
(A) for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of
disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the
body * * *
Thus, since the inception of the medical expense deduction,
the definition of deductible ‘‘medical care’’ has had two
prongs. The first prong covers amounts paid for the ‘‘diag-
nosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease’’
and the second prong covers amounts paid ‘‘for the purpose
of affecting any structure or function of the body’’.
The regulations interpreting the statutory definition of
medical care echo the description of medical care in the
Senate Finance Committee report accompanying the original
enactment. The regulations state in relevant part:
(e) Definitions—(1) General. (i) The term ‘‘medical care’’ includes the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. Expenses
paid for ‘‘medical care’’ shall include those paid for the purpose of affecting
any structure or function of the body or for transportation primarily for
and essential to medical care. * * *
(ii) * * * Deductions for expenditures for medical care allowable under
section 213 will be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily for the
prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness. * * *
[Sec. 1.213–1(e)(1), Income Tax Regs.; emphasis added.]