RHIANNON G. O’DONNABHAIN, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] permits such deduction.
HOLMES, J., agrees with this concurring in the result only
opinion.
FOLEY, J., concurring in part 1 and dissenting in part: Pre-
occupied with establishing whether gender identification dis-
order (GID) is a disease, respondent and the majority fail to
correctly explicate and apply the statute. In allowing deduc-
tions relating to petitioner’s expenses, the majority has per-
formed, on congressional intent, interpretive surgery even
more extensive than the surgical procedures at issue—and
respondent has dutifully assisted. This judicial trans-
formation of section 213(d)(9) is more than cosmetic.
I. The Majority Does Not Adhere to the Plain Language of
Section 213(d)(9)
Section 213(d) provides in part:
(9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
(B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
[Emphasis added.]
1 I concur with the majority’s conclusion that petitioner’s breast augmentation surgery is ‘‘cos-
metic surgery’’ but disagree with the majority’s reasoning (i.e., conclusion that failure to strictly
adhere to the Benjamin standards constitutes failure to ‘‘treat’’ gender identification disorder)
and interpretation of the statute.
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 13:27 May 23, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00071 Fmt 3851 Sfmt 3851 V:\FILES\ODONNA.134 SHEILA
(34) O’DONNABHAIN v. COMMISSIONER 105
The majority states that section 213(d)(9)(B) ‘‘excludes from
the definition any procedure’’ (emphasis added) that pro-
motes bodily function or treats a disease. See majority op. p.
52. The statutory definition, however, prescribes what is
included, not excluded, from the definition of cosmetic sur-
gery. The statute sets forth a two-part test: a procedure is
cosmetic surgery if it (1) is directed at improving appearance
and (2) does not meaningfully promote proper bodily function
or 2 prevent or treat illness or disease. Part two of the test
is disjunctive, not conjunctive. A procedure ‘‘directed at
improving the patient’s appearance’’ is cosmetic surgery if it
either does not ‘‘meaningfully promote the proper function of
the body’’ or does not ‘‘prevent or treat illness or disease.’’