T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] determining the total amount of support for the individual.
Since section 152(d)(1) applies the special support test to a
daughter, but not a son-in-law, section 152(d) potentially
applies to Justyn, but not Cesar. It appears that Justyn is a
“student” within the meaning of section 1.151-3(b), Income Tax
Regs.,18 and that Murray State University is an educational
organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).19
However, Mr. Adler has not alleged, nor does the record show,
that the scholarships Justyn received constitute “scholarships”
for purposes of section 152(d). Section 1.152-1(c), Income Tax
Regs., cross-references section 1.117-4, Income Tax Regs., which
excludes from the definition of “scholarships” “[a]mounts paid as
compensation for services or primarily for the benefit of the
grantor.” Since the record does not show whether the
scholarships Justyn received were outright grants or were
18
Under section 1.151-3(b), Income Tax Regs., “the term
‘student’ means an individual who during each of 5 calendar
months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the