T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] Second, even where the burden of proof is otherwise on the
taxpayer, it may shift to the Commissioner under section
7491(a)(1) if the taxpayer produces credible evidence with
respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the
taxpayer’s tax liability; and Mr. Adler contends that he has
satisfied the requirements of section 7491(a) to shift the burden
of proof to respondent with respect to his greenhouse activity
and his wife’s stamping activity. In fact, Mr. Adler has not
produced credible evidence with respect to any factual issue, as
we show below.
- 18 -
Moreover, section 7491(a)(2)(A) provides that the burden of
proof will shift with respect to an issue only if “the taxpayer
has complied with the requirements under this title to
substantiate any item”. Section 6001 requires that--
Every person liable for any tax imposed by this
title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such
records, render such statements, make such returns, and
comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary
may from time to time prescribe. * * *