T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] Section 31.6001-1(e)(2), Employment Tax Regs., provides, for
employment taxes, that “every person required by the regulations
in this part to keep records in respect of a tax * * * shall
maintain such records for at least four years after the due date
of such tax for the return period to which the records relate, or
the date such tax is paid, whichever is the later.”
- 19 -
such an oddity. Rather, part 31 of the regulations relates to
employment taxes, whereas this case concerns income tax. The
income tax rule that actually applies here is from part 1 of the
regulations--i.e., 26 C.F.R. section 1.6001-1(e), Income Tax
Regs.--and it provides:
(e) Retention of records.--The books or records
required by this section shall be kept at all times
available for inspection by authorized internal revenue
officers or employees, and shall be retained so long as
the contents thereof may become material in the
administration of any internal revenue law. [Emphasis
added.]
A taxpayer’s books and records for a given tax year “may become
material” for purposes of section 6001 so long as the period of
limitations on assessment for that year remains open under
section 6501. Since the period of limitations is still open with