T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] Adler’s daughter, and Cesar was
Mr. Adler’s son-in-law during the tax years at issue.
Accordingly, the only issues are the amounts of the total support
for Justyn in the 2003 and 2004 tax years and for Cesar in the
2002 through 2004 tax years, and whether Mr. Adler provided more
than one-half of that support.
For this purpose, “support” is defined as including food,
shelter, clothing, medical and dental care, education, etc. See
sec. 1.152-1(a)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs. However, “support” is
defined to exclude certain “scholarships”. See sec. 1.152-1(c),
Income Tax Regs. Section 152(d) sets forth a “Special Support
Test in Case of Students,” which provides, that in the case of
any individual who is “a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter
- 32 -
of the taxpayer” and who is a “student”, “amounts received as
scholarships for study at an educational organization described
in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account” in
determining the total amount of support for the individual.
Since section 152(d)(1) applies the special support test to a
daughter, but not a son-in-law, section 152(d) potentially
applies to Justyn, but not Cesar. It appears that Justyn is a