T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] regulations--i.e., 26 C.F.R. section 31.6001-1(e)(2), Employment
Tax Regs.--and berates respondent’s counsel for not yielding the
point.12 It would be odd if a taxpayer could fail to file
returns but escape the burden of proof if his trial did not take
place within four years; but in fact the tax law does not reflect
12
See Petr.’s Reply Brief 40-41 (“Treasury Reg. 26 CFR
31.6001-1(e)(2) specifies four years. Why can’t she read. This
was cited in Petitioner’s brief on page 21 but Respondent’s
Counsel states in note 6 that Petitioner cited no authority for
his position. Here yet again is a Rule 406 lie”).
Section 31.6001-1(e)(2), Employment Tax Regs., provides, for
employment taxes, that “every person required by the regulations
in this part to keep records in respect of a tax * * * shall
maintain such records for at least four years after the due date
of such tax for the return period to which the records relate, or
the date such tax is paid, whichever is the later.”
- 19 -
such an oddity. Rather, part 31 of the regulations relates to
employment taxes, whereas this case concerns income tax. The
income tax rule that actually applies here is from part 1 of the
regulations--i.e., 26 C.F.R. section 1.6001-1(e), Income Tax
Regs.--and it provides: