T.C. Memo. 2010-47
[…] organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).19
However, Mr. Adler has not alleged, nor does the record show,
that the scholarships Justyn received constitute “scholarships”
for purposes of section 152(d). Section 1.152-1(c), Income Tax
Regs., cross-references section 1.117-4, Income Tax Regs., which
excludes from the definition of “scholarships” “[a]mounts paid as
compensation for services or primarily for the benefit of the
grantor.” Since the record does not show whether the
scholarships Justyn received were outright grants or were
18
Under section 1.151-3(b), Income Tax Regs., “the term
‘student’ means an individual who during each of 5 calendar
months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the
taxpayer begins is a full-time student at an educational
institution”.
19
Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) refers to “an educational
organization which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and
normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in
attendance at the place where its educational activities are
regularly carried on”.
- 33 -