T.C. Memo. 2010-101
[…] no apparent prejudice to the taxpayer. The IRS has developed
routines for obtaining information in a manner that is
susceptible of being recorded, evaluated, and reviewed. The
Settlement Officer was not obliged instead to make a field trip
to Mr. Pitts’s apartment to learn his financial situation; she
was entitled rather to require Form 433-A, and Mr. Pitts has made
no showing that this method for evaluating his financial
situation imposed any particular hardship on him.
2. Paperwork Reduction Act
Mr. Pitts’s principal contention in this case is based on
the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. chapter 35 (2006).
Section 3512(a) of Title 44 of the United States Code provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person
shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply
with a collection of information that is subject to
this subchapter if--
11
Cf. In re Winston, No. 07-20593-D-13L, 2007 WL 1394161
(Bankr. E.D. Cal., May 11, 2007) (memorandum decision indicating
that allowing a disabled debtor to participate by telephone in
bankruptcy proceedings constitutes a reasonable accommodation).
- 24 -
(1) the collection of information does not
display a valid control number assigned by the Director
in accordance with this subchapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is
to respond to the collection of information that such
person is not required to respond to the collection of
information unless it displays a valid control number.
[Emphasis added.]
In the income tax context, this provision of the PRA is most
often cited against the income tax return itself--an argument
that is thoroughly discredited--so that most of the caselaw
addressing the argument (and finding it frivolous) affirms that