T.C. Memo. 2010-98
[…] the liabilities, and her husband and representative signed the
third. On her own Form 12153 requesting the CDP hearing, she
gave her own name and the LLC’s EIN and the Beverly address. The
IRS’s notice of lien and notice of intent to levy for the “941”
taxes were both issued in Ms. Britton’s name; and the notices of
determination included her name along with the name of the LLC.
Ms. Britton’s petition insists that the notices of lien and
proposed levy “were improperly sent to the business address of
Medical Practice Solutions, LLC”,14 and respondent states that
13
26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6109-1(h)(2), Proced. & Admin Regs.,
provides that “a single owner entity that is disregarded as an
entity separate from its owner under § 301.7701-3, must use its
owner’s taxpayer identifying number (TIN) for federal tax
purposes.” The record in this case does not show that
Ms. Britton has ever obtained a distinct TIN for herself (apart
from the LLC’s EIN), and we therefore cannot rule out the
possibility that the LLC’s EIN is in fact Ms. Britton’s TIN.
14
It is not clear whether the use of the Beverly address on