LARRY E. TUCKER, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] ers similar to those in 1913); Act of Feb. 24, 1919, ch. 18, sec. 1317, 40 Stat. 1146–1148 (Deputy
Collector had powers similar to those in 1913 and 1916, and could administer oaths and take
evidence).
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 10:50 May 29, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00021 Fmt 3851 Sfmt 3851 V:\FILES\TUCKER.135 SHEILA
(114) TUCKER v. COMMISSIONER 135
Code in 1998, nor by the several other provisions of the Code
that mention the Office of Appeals. 46 Rather, all these statu-
tory provisions presume its prior existence. In its current
form the Office of Appeals exists pursuant to section 7804(a),
which provides:
SEC. 7804. OTHER PERSONNEL.
(a) APPOINTMENT AND SUPERVISION.—Unless otherwise prescribed by the
Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ
such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the
administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the
Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and
rules applicable to such persons.
Congress thus provided that, except as the Secretary other-
wise prescribes, it is the Commissioner and not the Secretary
who shall ‘‘employ’’ (not ‘‘appoint’’) other personnel in the
Internal Revenue Service. 47 Pursuant to this congressional