Bragg v. Comm'r
[…] Rev. Code Ann. sec. 26.09.170(2) (West 2005) discussed infra. - 6 - to Ms. Bragg pursuant to a divorce decree, which is listed as a “divorce or separation instrument” in section 71(b)(2)(A). Despite the fact that petitioner falls within the provisions of the applicable Federal statute, respondent argues that because Ms. Bragg remarried in 2006, petitioner’s legal obligation to pay spousal maintenance terminated as a matter of Washington State law; thus, respondent contends that the payments were not received under a divorce instrument as required by section 71(b)(1)(A).4 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. sec. 26.09.170(2) (West 2005) provides: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” But there is no requirement in section 71(b)(1)(A) that payments be made under a legally enforceable duty in order to qualify for the alimony deduction. The only requirement is that any payment be “received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument.”