T.C. Summary Opinion 2011-36
[…] his medical expenses and pain and suffering. We construe
Mr. High’s position to be that the $65,675 is excludable from his
gross income pursuant to section 104(a)(2).
A. General legal principles
Section 61(a) provides the following broad definition of the
term “gross income”: “Except as otherwise provided in this
subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source
derived”. Section 61(a) is thus broad in its scope, and
exclusions from gross income must be narrowly construed.
Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 328 (1995).
-9-
Section 104(a) provides that gross income does not include:
(2) the amount of any damages[6] (other than
punitive damages) received (whether by suit or
agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic
payments) on account of personal physical injuries
or physical sickness * * *.
* * * * * * *
* * * For purposes of paragraph (2), emotional distress
shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical
sickness. The preceding sentence shall not apply to an
amount of damages not in excess of the amount paid for
medical care (described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
section 213(d)(1)) attributable to emotional distress.
The legislative history shows that “[i]t is intended that the
term emotional distress includes symptoms (e.g., insomnia,
headaches, stomach disorders) which may result from such
emotional distress.” H. Conf. Rept. 104-737, at 301 n.56 (1996),