T.C. Summary Opinion 2011-36
[…] There is no dispute between the parties that the $56,000
that Mr. High received from Worldwide in 2006 constituted gross
income. Instead, the controversy in this case centers on the
taxability of the two payments of $11,675 and $54,000–-totaling
$65,675--that Mr. High received from Worldwide in 2006. Mr. High
maintains that no portion of the $65,675 should constitute gross
income to him because it represented payment from Worldwide for
his medical expenses and pain and suffering. We construe
Mr. High’s position to be that the $65,675 is excludable from his
gross income pursuant to section 104(a)(2).
A. General legal principles
Section 61(a) provides the following broad definition of the
term “gross income”: “Except as otherwise provided in this
subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source
derived”. Section 61(a) is thus broad in its scope, and
exclusions from gross income must be narrowly construed.
Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 328 (1995).
-9-
Section 104(a) provides that gross income does not include:
(2) the amount of any damages[6] (other than