T.C. Memo. 2011-89
[…] By definition,
an understatement of income tax for an individual is substantial
if it exceeds the greater of $5,000 or 10 percent of the tax
required to be shown on the return. Sec. 6662(d)(1)(A).
The understatements of income tax resulting from the
disallowed charitable contribution deductions and the amounts of
tax required to be shown on the returns follow:
(continued...)
- 46 -
‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to
comply with the provisions of this title, and the term
‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional
disregard.” 26 C.F.R. section 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii), Income Tax
Regs., provides that negligence is strongly indicated where a
“taxpayer fails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the
correctness of a deduction, credit or exclusion on a return which
would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ‘too good to
be true’ under the circumstances”. Negligence connotes a lack of
due care or a failure to do what a reasonable and prudent person
would do under the circumstances. See Allen v. Commissioner, 92
T.C. 1, 12 (1989), affd. 925 F.2d 348 (9th Cir. 1991). “[C]ourts
have found that a taxpayer is negligent if he puts his faith in a