Haag v. Comm'r
[…] Of course, having already lost this issue in those courts at trial and several times on appeal, Mrs. Haag may have no practical remedy for her failure to timely request relief, but that does not confer on this Court any power to undo their decisions. - 19 - a sense that is correct; i.e., the two-year time bar of the regulation has prevented her attempts to prove that she is entitled to relief. She invokes section 6015(g)(2), which provides: (2) Res judicata.--In the case of any election under subsection (b) or (c) or of any request for equitable relief under subsection (f), if a decision of a court in any prior proceeding for the same taxable year has become final, such decision shall be conclusive except with respect to the qualification of the individual for relief which was not an issue in such proceeding. The exception contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply if the court determines that the individual participated meaningfully in such prior proceeding. [Emphasis added.] That is, to escape the effect of res judicata from prior litigation, the requesting spouse must show (1) that her innocent spouse claim “was not an issue” in the prior proceeding and (2) that she did not “participate[] meaningfully” in the prior proceeding. Mrs.