TAX MATTERS PARTNER, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] performance of the drilling-related services was timely under
one of several alternative rules.
A. ‘‘All events test’’
Section 461 of the Code and its accompanying regulations
provide general rules that govern the timing of deductions.
For a taxpayer (like Caltex) that uses the accrual method of
accounting, an expense is generally allowed as a deduction
for the year the taxpayer incurred the expense, irrespective
of the date of payment. Whether a business expense has been
‘‘incurred’’ is determined by the ‘‘all events test’’ as set forth
in 26 C.F.R. section 1.461–1(a)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs., which
provides:
Under an accrual method * * * a liability * * * is incurred, and generally
is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year
in which all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the
liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable
accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the
liability. * * * [Emphasis added.]
See United States v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239,
242–243 (1987). The IRS does not dispute that Caltex satis-
fied the first two requirements of the ‘‘all events test’’ (i.e.,
(1) that all the events occurred to establish the liability; and