JR., INTERVENOR v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
[…] merce. Furthermore, the distinction between joint assets and community property is significant
because, for the purpose of creditors, the marital community estate is akin to a separate entity,
whereas a jointly owned asset is simply an asset in which a debtor has an interest. See Cal.
Fam. Code sec. 910 (West 2004).
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 13:31 Jun 05, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00013 Fmt 2847 Sfmt 2847 V:\FILES\MINIHAN.138 SHEILA
14 138 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (1)
that were at issue in EC Term of Years Trust. Unlike the
statutes conferring tax refund jurisdiction (28 U.S.C. secs.
1346(a)(1) and 1491(a)(1)), the statute that confers ‘‘in-
nocent spouse’’ jurisdiction on the Tax Court—section
6015(e)(1)(A)—provides:
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may peti-
tion the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to deter-
mine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section
* * * [Emphasis added.]
Moreover, section 6015(g)(1) provides that ‘‘notwithstanding
any other law or rule of law (other than section 6511,
6512(b), 7121, or 7122), credit or refund shall be allowed or
made to the extent attributable to the application of this sec-
tion.’’ (Emphasis added.) 10 Congress, by creating innocent
spouse remedies ‘‘in addition to any other remedy’’ 11 and by
allowing refunds ‘‘notwithstanding any other law or rule of
law’’, expressly foreclosed the proposition that section 7426 or
6343(b) could be the exclusive remedy for an innocent spouse
seeking a refund of levied property in which she had an
interest.