JR., INTERVENOR v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
[…] relief comes in the form of being excused from joint and sev-
eral liability for the joint tax due, and the taxpayers’s
liability is recalculated as if a married-filing-separately
return had been properly filed. Pullins v. Commissioner, 136
T.C. 432 (2011). If the IRS has not collected the joint tax due,
the taxpayer would then be required to pay only the portion
attributable to her, as calculated on a married-filing-sepa-
rately basis. Id. If the IRS has already collected the tax (the
situation that now exists in this case), the taxpayer may be
allowed a refund under section 6015(g)(1), which provides as
follows:
SEC. 6015(g). CREDITS AND REFUNDS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), not-
withstanding any other law or rule of law (other than section 6511,
6512(b), 7121, or 7122), credit or refund shall be allowed or made to the
extent attributable to the application of this section.
However, before any taxpayer may be allowed a refund or
credit, there must be a determination that the taxpayer has
made an overpayment. Ordlock v. Commissioner, 126 T.C.
47, 69 (2006) (Thornton, J., concurring), aff ’d, 533 F.3d 1136
(9th Cir. 2008). Section 6402 makes this expressly clear,