JR., INTERVENOR v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
[…] we apply a de novo standard of review, Porter v. Commis-
sioner, 132 T.C. 203 (2009). Except as otherwise provided in
section 6015, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof. See
Rule 142(a); Alt v. Commissioner, 119 T.C. 306, 311 (2002),
aff ’d, 101 Fed. Appx. 34 (6th Cir. 2004).
II. Joint and several liability and section 6015(f) relief
A. General principles
Section 6013(d)(3) provides that if married taxpayers file a
joint return, the tax is computed on the taxpayers’ aggregate
income, and liability for the resulting tax is joint and several.
See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6013–4(b), Income Tax Regs. That
is, each spouse is responsible for the entire joint tax liability.
However, section 6015(f) provides as follows:
SEC. 6015(f). EQUITABLE RELIEF.—Under procedures prescribed by the
Secretary, if—
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequi-
table to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency
(or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
Thus, a taxpayer may be relieved from joint and several
liability under section 6015(f) if, taking into account all the
facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the tax-
payer liable.
In accord with the statutory provision that section 6015(f)
relief is to be granted ‘‘[u]nder procedures prescribed by the
Secretary’’, the Commissioner has issued revenue procedures
to guide IRS employees in determining whether a requesting
spouse is entitled to relief from joint and several liability. See
Rev. Proc. 2003–61, 2003–2 C.B. 296, modifying and super-
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 13:31 Jun 05, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00007 Fmt 2847 Sfmt 2847 V:\FILES\MINIHAN.138 SHEILA
8 138 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (1)
seding Rev. Proc. 2000–15, 2000–1 C.B. 447. 7 Revenue Proce-