EUGENE KOPROWSKI, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] III. Arguments against the application of res judicata
A. Res judicata arising from a small tax case
Mr. Koprowski asserts that the deficiency case was a
‘‘small case’’ that proceeded under section 7463; and it
appears he may be arguing that res judicata does not arise
from such a case. If this is his argument, then we must reject
it. To assert that res judicata does not attach to the decision
of a small tax case under section 7463 is to assert that Con-
gress created in that statute a regime exempt from res judi-
cata. This assertion, however, effectively overlooks section
7463(b), which explicitly provides:
SEC. 7463(b). FINALITY OF DECISIONS.—A decision entered in any case
in which the proceedings are conducted under this section shall not be
reviewed in any other court and shall not be treated as a precedent[5] for
any other case.
5 If Mr. Koprowski’s denial of res judicata is prompted by the provision of section 7463(b) that
a small tax case decision ‘‘shall not be treated as precedent’’, then that position is answered by