EUGENE KOPROWSKI, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] VerDate 0ct 09 2002 10:02 Jun 06, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00005 Fmt 2847 Sfmt 2847 V:\FILES\KOPROW.138 SHEILA
(54) KOPROWSKI v. COMMISSIONER 59
ducted in accordance with such rules of evidence, practice, and procedure
as the Tax Court may prescribe. * * *
The Tax Court has implemented this provision in Title XVII
of its Rules (i.e., Rules 170–175). Under Rule 174(b), ‘‘Trials
of small tax cases will be conducted as informally as possible
consistent with orderly procedure, and any evidence deemed
by the Court to have probative value shall be admissible.’’
Section 7463(b) provides as follows:
SEC. 7463(b). FINALITY OF DECISIONS.—A decision entered in any case
in which the proceedings are conducted under this section shall not be
reviewed in any other court and shall not be treated as a precedent for any
other case.
By precluding any appeal of the decision in a small tax case,
section 7463(b) deprives the electing petitioner of his oppor-
tunity to appeal an adverse decision, but it also protects him
from the difficulty of defending any appeal by the IRS of a
decision favorable to him.