Salus Mundi Found. v. Comm'r
[…] antecedent debt is satisfied, or

            b. When such property, or obligation is received in good faith to
      secure a present advance or antecedent debt in amount not
      disproportionately small as compared with the value of the property, or
      obligation obtained.

Id. sec. 272.

      Fair consideration must be determined “upon the facts and circumstances of

each particular case.” Sullivan v. Messed (In re Corcoran), 246 B.R. 152, 159

(S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citing United States v. McCombs, 30 F.3d at 326). Furthermore,

under N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law sec. 271 (McKinney 2001), a person is insolvent

when the “present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be

required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute

and matured.”.

      Respondent’s transferee liability claim under NYUFCA is predicated on the

assertion that the series of transactions among the Double-D Ranch shareholders,

Shap II, Morgan Stanley, and Rabobank should be collapsed and treated as if