owned through a limited liability company. In DiDonato v. Commissioner, T.C.
[…] the 245 and 265 Cold Soil properties.
5. Purported Rental Expenses
Petitioners submitted thousands of pages of receipts, purchase orders, and
invoices, purporting to substantiate expenses Mallard allegedly incurred in respect
of DiDonato’s rental properties. Some expenses were claimed to be exempt from
New Jersey sales tax because Mallard had completed a Form ST-7, Farmer’s
Exemption Certificate.21 Other purchase orders explicitly referenced that the work
to be performed was to be completed at the personal residence; namely, electrical
21
N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 54:32B-8.16 (West 2002) provides: “Receipts from
sales of tangible personal property and production and conservation services to a
farmer for use and consumption directly and primarily in the production, handling,
and preservation for sale of agricultural or horticultural commodities at the farming
enterprise of that farmer are exempt from the tax imposed under the ‘Sales and Use
Tax Act.’”
- 35 -
[*35] work, installation of a security gate, the rental of dumpsters, and equipment
for the construction of a swale (i.e., a wetland).22
Included among the expenses claimed by petitioners as deductions for repairs
and maintenance of the 245 and 265 Cold Soil properties (or both) were the