KENNETH RUSSELL LAREMORE, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] deduct as alimony the $48,921 he paid to Mrs. Laremore; in order to do so, he
must prove it was in fact a payment of alimony.
II. Definition of Alimony
Section 215(a) allows a deduction to the paying spouse for the alimony or
separate maintenance payments made during the paying spouse’s tax year that are
includible in the recipient spouse’s gross income under section 71(a). The
characterization of payments in a decree as alimony or property settlement is not
controlling. See Baker v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-164. Whether a
payment constitutes alimony within the meaning of sections 71(a) and 215(a) is
determined by reference to section 71(b)(1), which provides:
-8-
SEC. 71(b). Alimony or Separate Maintenance Payments
Defined.--For purposes of this section--
(1) In general.--The term “alimony or separate
maintenance payment” means any payment in cash if--
(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf
of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,
(B) the divorce or separation instrument does
not designate such payment as a payment which is not
includible in gross income under this section and not