T.C. Memo. 2015-25
[…] (1992), aff’d, 17 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 1994). Rule 121(d) provides that where the
moving party properly makes and supports a motion for summary judgment, “an
adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of such party’s
pleading” but rather must set forth specific facts, by affidavits or otherwise,
“showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial.” In light of respondent’s motion,
-7-
[*7] his supporting affidavit, and petitioner’s response, which alleges no dispute
as to any material fact, we conclude that this case may be adjudicated summarily.
B. Theft Losses
Section 162(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct “all the ordinary and necessary
expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or busi-
ness.” Section 165(a) permits a deduction for any loss sustained during the tax-
able year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. Section 165(e)
provides: “For purposes of subsection (a), any loss arising from theft shall be