T.C. Memo. 2015-25
[…] from supposed anticompetitive behavior. Such damages, if they can be proved,
are not deductible as “theft losses” under section 165(e).
Alternatively, petitioner contends that he is entitled to his $1 million
deductions under section 186. Section 186(a) provides that, “[i]f a compensatory
amount which is included in gross income” is received for a “compensable injury,”
a deduction is allowed equal to the lesser of the “compensable amount” or “the
unrecovered losses sustained as a result of such compensable injury.” Section
186(b)(1) defines a “compensable injury” to include “injuries sustained as a result
- 11 -
[*11] of an infringement of a patent issued by the United States.” Even if
petitioner could establish patent infringement, which he has not done, he has not
alleged that he received, or included in gross income for 2009, 2010, or 2011, any
“compensatory amount.” See sec. 186(c) (defining “compensatory amount” to
mean an amount received “as damages as a result of an award in, or in settlement
of, a civil action for recovery for a compensable injury”). Section 186 has no
possible application here.
C. Accuracy-Related Penalty
The Code imposes a 20% accuracy-related penalty on any underpayment
attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax. See sec. 6662(a),
(b)(2).