T.C. Memo. 2015-25
[…] His assertion that his intellectual property has been
stolen is based on his unsupported belief that criminal conspiracies are the only
possible explanation for his vaporizer business’ relative lack of success. He has
alleged no facts to show that an infringement of his patent has occurred, much less
that a crime has been committed under State or Federal law. Although patent No.
7,415,982 belongs to him, the mere existence of this patent is not sufficient to
prove patent infringement. In any event, this is not the proper forum in which to
litigate such a claim. See 35 U.S.C. sec. 281 (2006) (“A patentee shall have
remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.”); 28 U.S.C. sec. 1338(a)
(2006) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents[.]”).
Second, petitioner has raised no genuine issue for trial concerning his ability
to substantiate the amount of his supposed loss. Taxpayers are required to keep
-9-
[*9] permanent records sufficient to substantiate the amount of any claimed
deduction. See Higbee v.