T.C. Memo. 2015-25
[…] adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of such party’s
pleading” but rather must set forth specific facts, by affidavits or otherwise,
“showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial.” In light of respondent’s motion,
-7-
[*7] his supporting affidavit, and petitioner’s response, which alleges no dispute
as to any material fact, we conclude that this case may be adjudicated summarily.
B. Theft Losses
Section 162(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct “all the ordinary and necessary
expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or busi-
ness.” Section 165(a) permits a deduction for any loss sustained during the tax-
able year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. Section 165(e)
provides: “For purposes of subsection (a), any loss arising from theft shall be
treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such
loss.” In all cases, the deduction is allowable only if the loss is bona fide. Sec.
1.165-1(b), Income Tax Regs.
The term “theft” is broadly defined to include larceny, embezzlement, and
robbery. Sec. 1.165-8(d), Income Tax Regs.; see also Bellis v. Commissioner, 61