T.C. Memo. 2015-25
[…] attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax. See sec. 6662(a),
(b)(2). An understatement is “substantial” if it exceeds the greater of $5,000 or
10% of the tax required to be shown on the return. Sec. 6662(d)(1)(A). The tax
deficiencies determined in the notice of deficiency, which we have sustained in
full, reflect understatements that exceed $5,000 and 10% of the total tax required
to be shown on petitioner’s 2009, 2010, and 2011 returns. Respondent has thus
carried his burden of production by demonstrating a “substantial understatement of
income tax.” See secs. 6662(b)(2), 7491(c).
Section 6664(c)(1) provides that the accuracy-related penalty shall not be
imposed with respect to any portion of an underpayment “if it is shown that there
- 12 -
[*12] was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to * * * [it].” Once the Commissioner has carried his burden of
production, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving reasonable cause and good
faith. Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. at 446-447.
The decision as to whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in